top of page
  • Writer's pictureSakalya Ayurveda

Unlock the secret to natural well being with ERANDA - THE SEED OF TRANSFORMATION


“Embracing the Essence of Ayurveda: The Eranda Plant in Bloom”



In the heart of Ayurvedic tradition lies a powerful, yet often overlooked, herb known as Eranda (Ricinus communis). This ancient remedy, encapsulated in a single seed, holds the key to a myriad of health benefits that can transform your well-being.


Eranda or Castor bean / oil plant, known scientifically as RICINUS COMMUNIS, is a dynamic force in natural medicine, revered for its ability to balance Vata dosha and act as a natural laxative. The word RICINUS is Latin for 'tick' because of the superficial resemblance of the seeds to a particular species of European tick.


Our Acharyas have classified ERANDA under the SWEDOPAKA, ADHOBHAGAHARA, ANGAMARDAPRASHAMANA, BHEDANEEYA, VATA SAMANA AND VIDARIGANDHADI GANA because of which it is extensively used as a medicine against almost all ailments in children and the elderly. Its oil, derived from the seeds, has been used for centuries to alleviate a range of ailments, from a cough, cold and fever to rheumatism,dental pain, constipation and indigestion.


Botanical Description

Scientific Name: RICINUS COMMUNIS

Family Name : Euphorbiaceae

Common names:

Palma Christi or Wonder Tree or Castor Bean (English)

Avanakku (Malayalam)

Amanakku(Tamil)

Erand(Hindi)



Sanskrit synonyms :

Panchangula : leaves resemble the digits of human palm

Vyaaghrapuccha : inflorescences resemble a tiger's tail

Gandharvahasta : leaves resemble the palm of a Gandharva

Vaataari, urubuka : destroys increased Vata dosha

Vardhamana : vigorous/ quick growing nature

Uthaanapatraka : leaves spread over the surface in upward direction


Usage

Root bark/root - for internal use as KASHAYAM/ ARISHTAM/ GULIKA/CHOORNAM

Leaves - for poultice

Oil - both Internal and external



Benefits and therapeutic uses

A known PURGATIVE, ERANDA is APHRODISIAC, NERVINE STIMULATOR, GERMICIDE, DISINFECTANT , ANTI INFLAMMATORY, ANALGESIC, ANTI ALLERGIC, ANTI OXIDANT and REJUVINATIVE.

Incorporating Eranda (Ricinus communis) into your daily routine can be beneficial for various health concerns, especially for digestive health and as a natural laxative. Here’s how you can use Eranda safely and effectively:


Eranda Oil

For Digestive Health:

Start with a small dose of Eranda oil, such as 1 teaspoon in the morning, to help with constipation or irregular bowel movements. It’s best to take it on an empty stomach.

For Joint Pain:

  • Massage Eranda oil onto affected joints to help relieve pain and inflammation associated with conditions like rheumatism due to its hot potency.

  • 5-10ml of Castor oil with fresh juice of NIRGUNDI( VITEX NIGUNDO) in empty stomach shows a wonderful effect in SCIATICA.

For skin and haircare:

In the realm of beauty, castor oil is a powerhouse. It hydrates the skin, fights signs of aging, and can reduce the appearance of scars.

For hair, it’s used to strengthen strands, combat dandruff, and support scalp health. Its rich nutrients nourish from root to tip.


Leaves and Roots

Poultice: Apply a poultice of Eranda leaves to the skin to help with inflammation and pain.

Tea: You can make a tea from the leaves or roots for internal benefits, but ensure it’s prepared correctly to avoid toxicity.

For cough : Leaf powder with Trikatu choorna and sarkara gives good relief.



Dosage

Adults: The general recommendation is 5-10 grams of Eranda oil once or twice a day.

KASHAYAM: 10-15ml or as directed by the physician

ARISHTAM: 15-20ml or as directed by the physician

TAILAM: 5-10ml or as directed by the physician

GULIKA: 1 or 2 or as directed by the physician

Children: For children, the dosage is lower, around 1-2 grams once or twice a day, mixed with honey or warm water/milk.


Common formulations of Eranda

  1. GANDHARVAHASTADI KASHAYAM

  2. SINDUVAARA ERANDA TAILAM

  3. BALARISHTAM

  4. AAMAVAATARI RAS/ SIMHANADA GUGGULU

  5. BALAA TAILAM

  6. BRAHMARASAYANAM

  7. BRHATYAADI KASHAYAM

  8. PUNARNNAVASAVAM

  9. RASNADI KASHAYAM and many more.


Precautions

The seeds are extremely poisonous consisting of three toxic constituents namely RICIN(glycoprotein), RICININE(alkaloid) and ALLERGEN( protein carbohydrate complex). Hence ensure that any part of the plant used, especially the seeds, has been properly purified to remove these toxins.

Purification: fomenting the seeds in coconut water for 3hours and then sundried and preserved.

Pregnant women should avoid castor oil as it can induce labor

Lactating women should avoid the over usage of ERANDA as it can cause gastric irritations in breastfed babies.



Side Effects

Be aware of potential side effects like nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea,hypotension, tachycardia or seizures. Always seek medical advice if you notice any adverse reactions.


Remember, moderation and proper preparation are key when using potent herbs like Eranda. It’s important to respect the traditional knowledge and practices associated with its use to ensure safety and effectiveness.



The essence of Eranda’s power lies in its dual nature—it is both nurturing and potent. While it offers gentle relief from everyday digestive woes, it also packs a punch with its strong anti-inflammatory properties, making it an indispensable ally in your health arsenal.



2 views0 comments

Comments


Post: Blog2 Post
bottom of page